The Straw That Broke This Camel's Back, or Impeach Cheney Now
[…] If a power-hungry Vice President demands to be exempted from an executive order, a weak President has the option of caving. Appealing as it may be to impeach Dick Cheney for violating his own concepts of presidential power, if the President declines to enforce his own prerogative, can Congress do it for him?
There is an argment to be made that Cheney is in violation of s statute and not just an executive order the President may change simply by saying he did not intend it to apply to the Vice President. First of all there is aCongressional statute (3 USC 301) requiring that the President's executive orders "shall be in writing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part." Thus the President cannot modify his order to exempt the Vice President by simply saying (much less thinking) so. The modification must be in writing, although this provision would allow the President to change his order at will.