The Straw That Broke This Camel's Back, or Impeach Cheney Now
[…] Thus the President cannot modify his order to exempt the Vice President by simply saying (much less thinking) so. The modification must be in writing, although this provision would allow the President to change his order at will. But there is another statute governing the executive order, the Counterintelligence and Security Enhancements Act of 1994, which requires (50 U.S.C. 435(a)) the President to "establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government." Thus a fair argument can be made that the statute does not allow the President to exempt the Vice President, even if wants to. But these are technical violations of obscure laws and not the stuff of impeachments.